EVENTS CALENDAR

Apr
29
April 29, 2021
Apr
30
May
3

NEWS

Steve Ortiz Selected to HHS Secretary’s First Tribal Advisory Committee

December 06, 2010 –

Steve Ortiz photo suit  1.jpg

MAYETTA:  Chairman Steve Ortiz was announced today as one of  the individuals who will serve on  HHS Secretary Kathleen Sebelius’ Tribal Advisory Committee (STAC), the first tribal advisory committee established to advise the Secretary in the history of HHS.  He will fly to Washington, D.C. next week to attend the first STAC meeting to be held on  Dec. 13-14 and then attend the 2010 White House Tribal Nations Conference with the President on December 16.

Regarding the STAC, HHS Secretary Sebelius said, “I want to thank everyone who expressed an interest in serving on the STAC; an overwhelming number of nominations were received from a broad range of perspectives and experiences. I am excited to work with those who have been chosen, and look forward to their advice to HHS on our government-to-government relationship and delivery of services to Tribal communities”.

The Committee is comprised of one primary representative from each of the twelve areas of the Indian Health Service (IHS), as well as five at-large national representatives.  The first meeting of the STAC will take place December 13-14, 2010.

The Secretary’s Tribal Advisory Committee is one of several Tribal initiatives undertaken this year and will make significant progress towards reshaping the way that the Department works with Tribes.  The establishment of the STAC will bring the work of HHS reform and improvement efforts to a new level.

The STAC’s primary purpose is to seek consensus, exchange views, share information, and provide advice and/or recommendations; or facilitate any other interaction related to intergovernmental responsibilities or administration of HHS programs, including those that arise explicitly or implicitly under statute, regulation or executive order.

Learn more about the Secretary’s Tribal Advisory Committee (STAC) read the STAC charter at:http://www.hhs.gov/intergovernmental/tribal/.

 

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Secretary’s Tribal Advisory Committee

 

AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVES (5 Slots/2 Alternates)

Primary:

  • Jefferson Keel, Lt. Governor, Chickasaw Nation
  • Reno Franklin, Vice Chairman, Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria
  • Tex Hall, Chairman, Mandan, Hidatsa & Arikara Nation
  • Ken Lucero, Tribal Council Member, Pueblo of Zia
  • Robert McGhee, Tribal Council Treasurer, Poarch Band of Creek Indians

At-Large Alternates:

  • Gil Vigil, Tribal Council Member, Pueblo of Tesuque
  • Roberta Bisbee, Tribal Council Member, Nez Perce Tribe

 

ABERDEEN REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:         

  • Robert Cournoyer, Chairman Yankton Sioux Tribe

 

Alternate:      

  • Tony Reider, President Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe

 

 

ALASKA REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:

  • William Micklin, 1st Vice President, Tlingit and Hiada Indian Tribe of Alaska

 

Alternate:

  • Andy Tueber, Jr. Tribal Council Member, Woody Island Tribal Council

 

ALBUQUERQUE REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:          

  • Norman Cooeyate, Governor, Pueblo of Zuni

 

Alternate:        

  • Gary Hayes, Chairman Elect/Vice Chairman, Ute Mountain Ute

 

BEMIDJI REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:          

  • Cathy Abramson, Tribal Council Representative, Sault Ste. Marie Tribe

 

Alternate:        

  • Kathy Hughes, Vice Chairwoman, Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin

 

BILLINGS REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:          

  • L. Jace Killsback, Tribal Council Representative, Northern Cheyenne Tribe

 

Alternate:

  • Cedric Black Eagle, Chairman, Crow Tribe

 

 

CALIFORNIA REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:          

  • Arch Super, Tribal Chairman, Karuk Tribe

 

Alternate:        

  • Stacy Dixon, Tribal Chairman, Susanville Indian Rancheria

 

NASHVILLE REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:          

  • Buford Rolin, Tribal Chairman, Poarch Band of Creek Indians

 

Alternate:

  • Cheryl Frye-Cromwell, Tribal Council Member, Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe

 

NAVAJO REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:

  • Joe Shirley, Jr. President, Navajo Nation

 

Alternate:

  • Anslem Roanhorse, Executive Director, Navajo Division of Health

 

OKLAHOMA REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:

  • Steve Ortiz, Tribal Chairman, Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation

 

Alternate:

  • Melanie Knight, Secretary of State, Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma

 

PHOENIX REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:

  • Herman Honanie, Tribal Vice Chairman, Hopi Tribe

 

Alternate:

  • David Kwail, Tribal Chairman, Yavapai-Apache Nation

 

PORTLAND REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:

  • Cheryle Kennedy, Tribal Council Chairwoman, Confederated Tribes of the Grande Ronde

 

Alternate:

  • Elizabeth Ann Lindroth, Tribal Council Member, Shoshone-Bannock Tribes

 

TUCSON REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:

  • Chester Antone, Tribal Council Representative, Tohono O’odham Nation

 

Alternate:

  • Will be selected from the Pascua Yaqui Tribe