The Tribal Council consists of seven members. The terms are staggered. Each Tribal Council member has responsibility for certain duties listed in the Potawatomi Constitution. One of their main duties is to protect the health, peace, morals, education, and welfare of the tribe.

Chairpersons

James Kegg – 1942 to 1943

Minnie Evans

Curtis Pequano – 1950

Mage Puckkee – 1958

Philip Burns – 1961

Lester Jessepe – Late 1960’s, early 1970’s

Tom Tuckwin

Constitution Re-instated February 19, 1976

Camilla Wishkeno – 5.5.1976

Vestina Durham 5.7.1979

Leslie “Chick” Hale – 1982

Elwin I. Shopteese – 1983

Delores Miller – 5.7.1984

George Wahquahboshkuk – 1985, 1986 – 1990, 1990 – 12.4.1993: Recalled

Gary Mitchell appointed on 12.8.1993


1994 to 1998

Chairperson: Mamie Rupnicki
June 29, 1994 to July 14, 1998

Secretary: Juanita Jessepe

Member #1: Benny Potts


1996 to 2000

Vice Chairperson: Vestina Nonken

Treasurer: James “Jimmy” Potter (Wabaunsee)

Member #2: James Jackson

Member #3: Mayme Mattwaoshshe


1998 to 2002

1998 Council: Chairwoman Mamie Rupnicki,  Member Rey Kitchkumme, Treasurer Jimmy Potter, Secretary Steve Ortiz, Sr., Member James Jackson, Vice Chair Vestina Nonken, Member Mayme Mattwaoshshe

Chairperson: Mamie Rupnicki | July 15, 1998, Resigned 10/7/2000

Chairperson: Badger Wahwasuck appointed by Tribal Council in December 2000 through end of term

Secretary: Steve Ortiz, Sr. (Mon-wah)

Member #1: Rey Kitchkumme


2000 to 2004

2000 Council: Member Rey Kitchkumme, Member Jackie Mitchell, Member Roy Ogden, Secretary Steve Ortiz, Sr., Vice Chair Gary Mitchell, Chairman Badger Wahwasuck, Treasurer Jimmy Potter

Vice Chairperson: Gary Mitchell

Treasurer: James “Jimmy” Potter (Wabaunsee)

Member #2: Jackie Mitchell

Member #3: Roy Ogden


2002 to 2006

2002 Tribal Council: Roy Ogden, Steve Ortiz, Sr., Rey Kitchkumme, Gary Mitchell, Jackie Mitchell, James Potter, and Zach Pahmahmie.

Chairperson: Zach Pahmahmie | Resigned January 2006

Secretary: Steve Ortiz, Sr. (Mon-wah)

Member #1: Rey Kitchkumme | Won the Vice-Chairperson Position mid-term in 2004


2004 to 2008

2004 to 2006 Tribal Council: Member James Wabaunsee, Secretary Steve Ortiz, Sr., Member Jimmy Potter, Member Jackie Mitchell, Vice Chairman Rey Kitchkumme, Chairman Zach Pahmahmie, Treasurer Ryan Dyer

Vice Chairperson: Rey Kitchkumme

Treasurer: Ryan Dyer

Member #2: Jackie Mitchell

Member #3: Juanita Jessepe | Removed


2004 Special Election

Member #1: James “Jimmy” Potter (Wabaunsee)
elected for the remainder of 2004 – 2006 term left vacant by R. Kitchkumme


2004 – December Special Election

Member #3: James “Nebi” Wabaunsee voted in through Special Election December 2004


2006 – Special Appointment

2006 Tribal Council: Member James “Nebi” Wabaunsee, Member James “Jimmy” Potter, Secretary Stephen Ortiz, Sr. (Monwah), Member Jackie Mitchell, Vice-Chairperson Rey Kitchkumme, Chairperson Tracy Stanhoff, and Treasurer Ryan Dyer.

Chairperson: Tracy Stanhoff appointed by Tribal Council for remainder of term ending in 2006.


2006 to 2010

2004 to 2006 Council: Junior Wahweotten, Jimmy Potter, James Wabaunsee, Jackie Mitchell, Rey Kitchkumme, Tracy Stanhoff and Ryan Dyer

Chairperson: Tracy Stanhoff | Resigned 7/20/2007

Secretary: James “Jimmy” Potter (Wabaunsee)

Member #1: Warren “Junior” A. Wahweotten, Jr.


2007 Special Election

Tribal Council Circa 2007: Junior Wahweotten, James Wabaunsee, Ryan Dyer, Jackie Mitchell, Rey Kitchkumme, Steve Ortiz and Jimmy Potter

Chairperson: Stephen Ortiz, Sr. (Monwah) voted in through Special Election October 2007


2008 to 2012

2008 Council: Secretary Jimmy Potter, Member Chago Hale, Treasurer Ryan Dyer, Member Junior Wahweotten, Member Carrie O’Toole, Chairman Steve Ortiz, Sr., and Vice Chair Joyce Guerrero

Vice Chairperson: Joyce Kitchkommie Guerrero

Treasurer: Ryan Dyer | Discharged from office by Tribal Council 9/21/11

Member #2: Joseph “Chago” W. Hale, Jr. | Discharged from office by Tribal Council in 2010

Member #3: Carrie Wabaunsee O’Toole


2010 Special Appointment

Member #2: Jancita Warrington appointed by Tribal Council for the remainder of term.


2010 to 2014

2010 Council: Treasurer Ryan Dyer, Chairman Steve Ortiz, Sr. Secretary Jimmy Potter, Member Junior Wahweotten, Vice-Chairperson Joyce Guerrero, Member Jancita Warrington, Member Carrie O’Toole

Chairperson: Steve Ortiz, Sr. (Mon-wah)

Secretary: James “Jimmy” Potter (Wabaunsee) | Fatal accident 6/11/14

Member #1: Warren “Junior” A. Wahweotten, Jr.


2011 Special Appointment

2011 Council: Treasurer Noah Wahquahboshkuk, Secretary Jimmy Potter, Chairman Steve Ortiz, Sr., Member Junior Wahweotten, Vice Chair Joyce Guerrero, Member Jancita Warrington, Member Carrie O’Toole

Treasurer: Noah Wahquahboshkuk appointed by Tribal Council for the remainder of term.


2012 to 2016

2012 Council: Member Junior Wahweotten, Member Thomas Wabnum, Secretary Jimmy Potter, Treasurer Hattie Mitchell, Vice Chair Joyce Guerrero, Chairman Steve Ortiz, Sr., Member Carrie O’Toole

Vice Chairperson: Joyce Kitchkommie Guerrero

Treasurer: Hattie Mitchell | Resigned 5/12/16

Member #2: Thomas “Hoppy” Wabnum (Mektewzi)

Member #3: Carrie Wabaunsee O’Toole


2014 to 2018

2014 Council: Treasurer Hattie Mitchell, Member Thomas Wabnum, Member Junior Wahweotten, Chairwoman Liana Onnen, Secretary Camilla Chouteau, Vice Chair Joyce Guerrero, Member Carrie O’Toole

Chairperson: Liana Onnen

Secretary: Camilla Chouteau

Member #1: Warren “Junior” A. Wahweotten, Jr.


2016 to 2020

2016 Council: Member Junior Wahweotten, Member Thomas Wabnum, Vice Chairman Zach Pahmahmie, Treasurer Wade Pahmahmie, Secretary Camilla Chouteau, Chairwoman Liana Onnen, Member Juanita Jessepe

Vice Chairperson: Zach Pahmahmie

Treasurer: Amanda Nioce Barbosa | Resigned February 2017

Member #2: Thomas “Hoppy” Wabnum (Mektewzi) | Relinquished April 2019

Member #3: Carrie Wabaunsee O’Toole | Resigned November 2016


2017 – March Special Election

Member #3: Juanita Jessepe voted in through Special Election March 2017 | Relinquished position April 2018


2017 – Special Election

Treasurer: Wade Pahmahmie voted in through Special Election April 2017


2018 – Special Election

Member #3: Raphael Wahwassuck voted in through Special Election August 2018


2018 to 2022

2018 Council: Treasurer Wade Pahmahmie, Member Raphael Wahwassuck, Member Thomas Wabnum, Member William “Bill” Evans, Chairman Joseph “Zeke” Rupnick, Secretary Camilla Chouteau and Vice-chairman Zach Pahmahmie

Chairperson: Joseph “Zeke” Rupnick

Secretary: Camilla Chouteau

Member #1: William “Bill” Evans


2019 Special Appointment

2019 Council: Treasurer Wade Pahmahmie, Member Raphael Wahwassuck, Vice-Chairman Zach Pahmahmie, Member William Evans, Member Shirley Trull, Chairman Joseph Rupnick, Secretary Camilla Chouteau.

Member #2: Shirley Trull | Appointed May 2019


2020 to 2024

Vice-Chairperson: Zach Pahmahmie

Treasurer: Wade Pahmahmie

Member #2: Tony Wahweotten

Member #3: Raphael Wahwassuck